Complete Men’s Skin Care & Shaving Ingredient List Part 2

Jasmine – A fragrant oil used to make some products have a more appealing smell to the user.

Jojoba Oil – Is very similar to the skins natural oil. It may seem like this would be an ingredient to avoid for men with oily or problematic skin. But studies have shown that Jojoba Oil has the ability to dissolve natural oil in the pores and allows it to be washed away. Another great benefit of this oil is that with topical application it help limit the skins natural oil production which leads to acne.

Juniper Berry – Known for its strong anti-inflammatory properties.

Kaolin – Is known for its absorbent properties. It is used in many men’s skin products to absorb oil and other impurities. It is a clay mineral that is naturally occurring in nature.

Kola Nut Oil – One of its major components is caffeine which is used on the skin to tighten the skin and give it a firm look and touch.

Lactic Acid – Was originally extracted from milk, but is now more commonly created synthetically. It is an alpha hydroxy acid that is used as an exfoliate. It breaks down the material in dead skin cells and allows them to be washed away, leaving a fresh layer of skin.

Lanolin – Is used as a skin moisturizer. Used in many treatments for eczema. Not usually recommended for men with oily skin.

Lanolin Alcohol – Is an emollient derived from Lanolin.

Lavander Oil – Lavander is a member of the mint family. Typically used as a fragrant ingredient in products, but is known to have some antibacterial properties.

Lecithin – A water binding agent used as a moisturizer in many skin products and cosmetics. Can be found in egg yolks, and in the membrane of animal and plant cells.

Lemongrass Extract – Strong antibacterial properties.

Licorice Extract – Known for its strong anti-bacterial properties.

Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil – Used as a skin conditioning agent and moisturizer for the skin.

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil – Is used in skin products as an emollient and is a great ingredient for men with dry skin who need moisture.

Mandarin Oil – Is mainly used as a fragrant ingredient.

Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil – Used to kill the bacteria that cause blemishes on and under the skin. It has very strong antibacterial properties.

Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract – Used for its strong anti microbial properties.

Menthol – Is used as a fragrant ingredient in many shaving products. It also serves to deliver a cooling sensation to the skin. Menthol is derived from the peppermint plant.

Menthone Glycerin Acetal – Is a compound derived from the peppermint plant.

Mica (CI 77019) – Mica is a natural earth mineral that is used on men’s skin care products to add a shine or sparkle to the product.

Mineral Oil – Is used as a moisturizing ingredient. It is widely used due to its low rate of allergic reactions. It is clear and odorless. It has a trait that lends itself to skin care in that it cannot become a solid, so it cannot clog your pores.

Myristic Acid – Is used in many mens cleansing products as a detergent. It is also an ingredient that that creates the foaming action in many cleansers and face washes.

MYRISTYL MYRISTATE – Used as an emollient and thickening agent in many skin products.

Myrrh Oil – Is typically used as a fragrant adding ingredient. Known to have mild anti bacterial properties.

Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate – Used as an emollient and thickening agent in many skin products.

Niacinamide – This ingredient is also known as Vitamin B3, Nictinic Acid, or Niacin. It is known for its many benefits to the skin. Some of these are adding moisture to the skin, Increasing circulation of the dermis or skin and reducing redness, wrinkles and signs of aging.

Oat Kernel Extract – Used in skin products for its anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties. Think bathing in oatmeal when you had the chicken pox.

Octinoxate – Is used as a sun protectant and is used in many sunscreen and sun block products. It is used to block the suns UVB rays from your skin. UVB rays are the suns rays that burn your skin and cause sunburn.

Octisalate – Is used as a sun protectant and is used in many sunscreen and sun block products. It is used to block the suns UVB rays from your skin. UVB rays are the suns rays that burn your skin and cause sunburn.

OCTYLDODECANOL – Is used as a thickening agent in many moisturizers. It has strong lubricating properties and can sometimes be added to make application on sunscreen products to make applying them easier.

Octyldodecyl Neopentanoate – Is known in the cosmetic industry as a great skin conditioning agent and is also used as an emollient.

OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) LEAF EXTRACT – Added to skin care products for it’s anti oxidant properties.

Oleyl Alcohol – Is a skin conditioning agent that is normally obtained from fish oil, which we already know is great for our entire bodies.

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil – Is in the non fragrant plant oil family.

Palmitic Acid – Is a detergent ingredient that is used in many men’s face washes and body washes as a cleanser. It is also an ingredient that causes these products to foam when mixed with water.

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide 7 – Is known in the skin care industry as Matrixyl 3000. It is used as a strong anti inflammatory agent. It also prompts the skins natural anti inflammatory abilities.

Panax Ginseng Root Extract – Known for its strong anti oxidant properties. It also is used for it’s wound healing abilities and is believed to have strong anti cancer properties on the skin.

Panthenol – Is also known in the real world as Vitamin B5. It has been used in acne medication and treatments for years. It is also known for its moisturizing abilities for the skin and wound healing properties.

Parabens – Parabens are used widely in many different forms as a preservative ingredient in many skin products. They have become very popular in the skin care community due to the fact that they are far less irritating to the skin than other preservatives. They also protect the product from Mold, Bacteria and Funguses.

Peanut Oil – Used as an emollient and thickening agent in many skin products.

PEG Compounds – PEG stands for polyethylene glycol. Many different PEG Compounds are mixed with fatty alcohols and acids to create a wide variety of ingredients that are used in the skin care industry. Just a few are listed below.

PEG-100 Stearate – Used as a thickening agent.

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil – A mixture of PEG Compound and Castor Oil. It is used as cleansing agent in many men’s skin products.

PEG-8 Dimethicone – A water binding and moisturizing variation on the PEG compound.

PEG-150 Distearate – Used as a thickening agent.

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil – Is a mix of PEG and Castor Oil. It is used as an emollient ingredient.

PEG-40 Stearate – Is a mixture of Stearic Acid and PEG. It is usually used as a cleanser ingredient in many skin products. It is also good at keep product soluble and mixed properly.

Pentylene Glycol – Is a skin conditioning agent as well as a solvent. It is synthetically derived.

Peppermint Oil – This oil is known for its antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. It also help increase blood flow through the skin and is great at reducing redness and the appearance of blemishes. It has been used as a medicine for both the skin and body for many years.

Petrolatum – In 100% pure form it is known as the product Vaseline. The topical application of Petrolatum is known to help skin recover from abrasions and reduce inflammation. It can also be found in many lip balms.

Phospholipids – These lipids are also known as fats. They are mainly composed of phosphate, Fatty Acids and Glycerol. Phospholipids are essential to maintaining the function of cells and cell membranes. An example of a phospholipids is lecithin.

Phytic Acid – Is the component in plants that contain the healing and rejuvenating antioxidant properties.

Polyacrylamide (and) C13-14 Isoparaffin (and) Laureth-7 – Both of these ingredients are film forming. They help provide a protective film on the skin. They are both great ingredients in shaving products.

Polyethylene – Is a synthetic polymer AKA Plastic that is used for many purposes in skin care and cosmetic products. Many scrubs use rounded beads of polyethylene as the scrubbing agent in there product. It can also be used as a thickening agent, a stabilizing agent and as a film forming agent.

Polysorbate 20, 60 & 80 – Is a group of ingredients that are mainly derived from coconuts, but can also be derived from the food ingredient Sorbitol. They are mainly used as emulsifiers, but can also be used as a mild sulfactant.

Potassium Hydroxide – Is also known as Lye. It is a highly alkaline ingredient that is mainly used to modify the PH of a product or cream. It can also be used as a cleanser in certain products. The amount used in skin care products is minuscule as it can be irritating to the skin in larger amounts.

PPG-12/SMDI Copolymer – Is a very versatile ingredient that can be used as a Solvent, a sulfactant, an emulsifier or as a skin conditioning agent. It is a mixture of several fatty alcohols.

Propylene Glycol – Is used to help deliver active ingredients into the skin. It also helps keep products from melting in the heat or freezing in the cold.

Propylparaben – See Parabens

Purified Water – Regular H20 that has gone through a filtration process to remove any impurities and chlorine. Used in many products as the base of the product, or as a minor ingredient to thin out the formula of a product.

PVP – Also known as polyvinylpyrrolidone. It’s main use is in men’s hair products. It is the ingredient that helps hold the hair in place. Used in many hair gels, forming creams and pomades.

Quaternium-18 – Is used as an emulsifying ingredient in many skin products, It is also used as a suspending ingredient that help suspend the active ingredients in the product.

Retinol – Is used in many mens anti aging products. Retinol is the scientific name for the entire vitamin A molecule. Retinol helps skin cells produce and recreate newer and healthier skin cells.

Retinyl Palmitate – Is a form of Vitamin A mixed with Palmitic Acid. It is known for its strong anti oxidant properties and for it’s skin regulating properties. It is used in many men’s anti aging products.

Rosa Damascena Extract – Is a fragrant oil the is derived form the Pink Rose plant. It is mainly used as a fragrant ingredient in many men’s products.

Rose Hip oil – Is used for it’s emollient properties and has strong anti oxidant qualities.

Rosemary Oil – Known for its high anti oxidant properties.

Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil – A fruit extract that has strong antibacterial qualities and also delivers large amounts of anti oxidants to the skin.

Saccharide Isomerate – Is used in cosmetics and skin care products as a water binding agent. It is known to draw moisture to the skin.

Saccharomyces Cerevisiae Extract – Is an ingredient that is derived from yeast. It is known to have strong exfoliating properties.

Safflower Oil – Is a plant oil extracted from the Safflower. It is used as an anti oxidant. It is non fragrant.

Salicylic Acid – Also known as BHA and or Beta Hydroxy. It performs many functions in the process of removing and removing the appearance of blemishes and fine line on the skin. It is used as an exfoliant, anti-inflammatory and an antimicrobial agent. It is the workhorse of the skin care industry. It can be used to exfoliate the skin and the inside of the pores, reduce and remove whiteheads and blackheads, and in much higher concentrations can help remove warts from the skin. It has also proven to help thicken the skin, improve the skins natural barrier from outside elements and improve collagen production.

Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Extract – Sage extract is a fragrant ingredient that also possesses strong antioxidant properties.

Santalum Album Extract – Also known as Sandalwood Extract. It is also no for its antioxidant properties as well as blemish removing abilities.

Seaweed Extract – Used in skin care and shaving products for its anti-inflammatory properties.

Serenoa Serrulata Fruit Extract – Also know as Saw Palmetto Extract. It is used in men’s hair products to help regrow hair. This ingredient is known to reduce the amount of dihydrotestosterone, the human hormone that is responsible for male pattern baldness.

Sesame Oil – Is a non-fragrant plant oil that is used in many moisturizing products for its moisturizing qualities.

Shea Butter – Is a rich butter that is derived from the Karite Tree. It is actually a plant lipid and is one of the worlds most popular skin moisturizing ingredients. It is also packed lots of antioxidants.

Silica – Is a natural mineral found in Clay and granite. It is used in skin products to absorb oil or moisture. It can also be used as a thickening agent.

Sodium Benzoate – Is actually a salt that is used as a preservative in many skin care formulas. It is derived from benzoic Acid.

Sodium Carbomer – Is a blend of carbomer and sodium that is used as a film forming agent and also as a stabilizer.

Sodium Chloride – Is also known as table salt. It can be used as an abrasive ingredient in body washes and facial scrubs.

Sodium Citrate – It is used as a preservative ingredient and also has the ability to balance the pH of a skin care product.

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate – Comes from the oil of coconuts. It is mainly used as a cleanser in many face washes and scrubs.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate – Is another ingredient that is derived from coconut oil. It is used as a mild cleanser for men’s face washes.

Sodium Lauroamphoacetate – Another gentle cleanser that is derived from coconut oil.

Sodium PCA – The PCA stands for pyrrolidone carboxylic acid. It is used as a water binding agent in many moisturizing products. It is also naturally found in the skin.

Sorbitan Stearate – Is used to stabilize and thicken many skin based formulations.

Sorbitol – Used as a substitute for glycerin.

Soy – known as a strong anti-inflammatory as well is a potent antioxidant ingredient, Soy is used in many anti-aging products.

Squalene – A natural ingredient that is used to moisturize the skin.

Stearic Acid – Helps keep all of the ingredients in a particular product combined and intact. It is a fatty acid and can also be used as an emollient.

Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate – Is an anti-irritant as well as an anti-inflammatory agent that is used in many post shave products in order to reduce irritation after shaving.

Sweet Almond Oil – Is an emollient oil that is used to naturally moisturize face and body skin.

Talc – Is a naturally occurring mineral that is used in men’s body powders to help absorb excess sweat and keep the skin dry.

Tea Tree Oil – Is also known as Melaleuca, as that is the name of the plant that it is derived from. It is used as a disinfectant ingredient and is known to kill the bacteria on the skin. It is also known to help reduce the visible signs of blemishes caused by bacteria.

TEA-Lauryl Sulfate – Is used as a moisturizing ingredient.

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate – Is a form of vitamin C that is known to be stable when applied to the skin.

Tocopherol – The scientific name for vitamin E.

Tocopheryl Acetate – A form of vitamin E.

Trehalose – A water binding ingredient that is derived from plant sugars.

Tribehenin – A mixture of Glycerin and Behenic acid. It is used to condition the skin and add moisture to it.

Tridecyl Stearate – Used as a thickening agent and also as an emollient ingredient.

Tridecyl Trimellitate – Used as a thickening agent and also as an emollient ingredient.

Triethanolamine – Used as a PH balancing ingredient.

Urea – A great exfoliating and water binding ingredient. Use in many facial scrubs and face washes.

Vetiver – Used for its antibacterial properties and also its pleasant fragrance.

Vitamin A – Is used for its strong antioxidant properties. It is also the main ingredient in retinol.

Vitamin C – A strong antioxidant ingredient. Used in many sunscreens and anti aging products.

Vitamin E – One of the strongest natural antioxidant ingredients. It is known for its strong skin protecting qualities.

VP/Elcosene Copolymer – Used in many sunscreen and sunblock products. It is a film forming agent and is used for it’s water resistant properties.

Walnut Shell Powder – Used as an abrasive agent in many facial scrubs and face washes. Can also be found in some men’s body washes.

White Tea – Known to have the highest antioxidant levels of all teas.

Witch Hazel – Has strong antioxidant properties. It is also used to tighten the skin and pores. It can be found in many men’s astringents and skin toners.

Xanthan Gum – Is usually used to thicken it products formulation.

Ylang Ylang – Is a fragrant oil that is used to add a pleasant scent to a product.

Zinc Oxide – Is a men’s skin care ingredient used in many sunscreens and sun blocks. It helps protect the skin from UVA rays that age the skin. It can also be used as a thickening agent and as a lubricant.

Zinc Stearate – A salt derived from zinc. It is used as the base of many mens soap products. It can also provide a soap with a slick feel and can also add color to a soap bar.

Peter is an expert in Men’s skin care [http://www.themetroman.com/] Men’s skin care, hair care, Shaving and face products. If you would like to check out some great high quality Men’s Shaving Products please check out my site.

Article Source:
http://EzineArticles.com/expert/Peter_M_Mitchell/169111

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *